If you feel an extremely greasy product such as coconut oil is not the thing for dealing with clogged follicles and overactive sebaceous glands, which generally causes acne or pimples, you may need to give it a second thought as coconut oil comes with active ingredients that can treat oily skins and give you an acne–free and clear skin. Let’s have how coconut oil can help treat acne covered in this blog.
Lauric acid makes up almost 50% of the composition of the coconut oil. When the body absorbs Lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid, it is converted into monoglyceride “monolaurin”. Because it possesses excellent anti–microbial properties, it can fight against fungal, viral and bacterial infections including candida, influenza, ringworm, cold sores, hepatitis c, herpes, aids/HIV and antibiotic–resistant staph infections or Staphylococcus aureus.
Interestingly, a research article published an interesting study in 2009 that lauric acid can actually prevent follicular inflammation due to Staphylococcus epidermidis, Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes. Efficient than peroxide in fighting against bacteria, researchers consider lauric acid as a natural, safe and toxic–free treatment alternative for acne vulgaris.
Caprylic acid, another saturated fatty acid, contains 5% – 10% of coconut oil and exhibits natural antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties. In addition to preventing acne–causing bacterial growth, caprylic acid gives you balanced skin pH levels.
While it is important to maintain your skin pH levels to be neither alkaline nor acidic (ideally close to 5). If your skin is too alkaline it turns out to be too dry and skin that is acidic is more vulnerable to acne. If you use tap water, soaps and cosmetics the skin’s natural pH value may increase or decrease. However, caprylic acid may help in restoring and balancing the pH levels.
This forms about 4% – 8% of coconut oil; capric acid possesses anti–inflammatory and anti–microbial properties. A study of the comparative effects of capric and lauric acid on acne found that lauric acid exhibited powerful bactericidal properties than capric acid; this said capric acid can curb the activity of Propionibacterium acnes. Both lauric acid as well as capric acid, however, was found to moderate the inflammation and swelling of the skin.
Vitamin E, an antioxidant nutrient, plays an active role in the neutralization of free radicals that cause skin–damaging collages, resulting in wrinkles, skin dryness and fine lines. Vitamin E is essential for maintaining a youthful and healthy skin. Though coconut oil contains no more than 1% of Vitamin E, it should be used in combination with sweet almond oil, an excellent Vitamin E source, to enhance its antioxidant properties by almost 65%.
It does not spring any surprise if we say that coconut oil is a hydrating agent, clinically proven to soothe and moisturise highly dry and scaly skin conditions. Coconut oil, in particular, benefits people who suffer from both dry skins as well as acne. In addition, it can regulate the appearance of inflamed and red pimples by nourishing the skin epidermis.